BCSD announces 2018 persons of the year

Outstanding teachers and support staff honored
Posted on 04/20/2018
Principal Lawton with staff and students

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Friday, April 20, 2018 / TOY-SOY announcements-2018

School district’s newest teachers, support staff of the year surprised by visits, announcements

BEAUFORT – Some very special Beaufort County School District teachers and support staff were surprised with flowers, pep rallies, and breakfasts today as Board of Education members made surprise visits to announce 2018-2019 Teachers of the Year and Support Staff of the Year.

Teachers of the Year are selected by their peers according to criteria established by the schools, the South Carolina Department of Education and the district’s Teacher Forum.  Teachers honored today will be eligible for District Teacher of the Year honors next fall.

Support staff honorees are selected by school staff and can include social workers, school nurses, bookkeepers, office managers, teacher assistants, school secretaries and technology and data specialists.  Staff honored today will be eligible for District Support Staff Person of the Year.

“We’re so proud of our outstanding teachers and support staff because they make a difference in children’s lives each and every day,” said Board Chair Earl Campbell, who joined other Board members in today’s surprise notifications. “The fact that our honorees were chosen by their peers makes these recognitions especially meaningful.”

The 2018-2019 Beaufort County Teachers of the Year and Support Staff of the Year announced today were:

School

Teacher of the Year

Support Staff of the Year

Battery Creek High

Joel Keown

Patricia Bussey

Beaufort Elementary

Jonnie Holt

Torri McCullough

Beaufort High

Susan Mitchell

Tracy Lawton

Beaufort Middle

Kelly Hall

Mary Winburn

Beaufort-Jasper ACE

Aretha Bright

Twonna Worley

Bluffton Elementary, ECC

Valerie Seldes

Kylie Eccles

Bluffton High

Brittany Carter

Lori Martz

Bluffton Middle

 Abby Seda

Norma McKeliver

Broad River Elementary

Lakeisha Mcmillon

Regina Webster

Coosa Elementary

Cindy Landa

Melissa Harmon

H. E. McCracken Middle

Karen McKenzie

Ina Rollins

Hilton Head ECC

Amy Orr

Aldeci Long

Hilton Head Elementary (IB)

Theresa Hamby

Melina Magazzu

Hilton Head Island Creative Arts, Daufuskie Island

Cora Lugo

Anthony “Tony” Grant

Hilton Head Island High

Edi Philips

Jill Pongallo

Hilton Head Island Middle

Patricia Drane

Lewanda Bush

Joseph Shanklin Elementary

Vikki Deloach

Phillip Young

Islands Academy

Raven Polk

Carolyn Brown

Lady’s Island Elementary

Ashley Walker

Kristyn Alston

Lady’s Island Middle

Kelsey Lopez

Cori Talbert

May River High

M.C. Riley Elementary, ECC

Elizabeth Patterson

Melissa Cahill

Keisha Glover

Maria “Pilar” Renteria-Higuera

Mossy Oaks Elementary

Lesley Perry

Mary Weber

Okatie Elementary

Emily “Nikki” Davis

Siobhan McCann

Pritchardville Elementary

Kristen Parson

Julie Houchin

Port Royal Elementary

Shelley Krebs

Timothy Kelly

Red Cedar Elementary

Emily Brayshaw

Theresa Ball

River Ridge Academy

 Christina Peth

 Kenynatta Hamlet

Robert Smalls Intl. Academy

Dr. JacQueline Lawton

Mary Dorsey

St. Helena Elementary, EL

Angela Palmerio

Marcia Bennett

Whale Branch E.C. High

Dr. Pretel “Trina” Simmons-Hill

Sharmona Rivers

Whale Branch El., Davis ECC

Christina Davis

Shonda Royals

Whale Branch Middle

Tamekia Ford

Gail Pusha

Adult Education

Transportation Department

 Office of Early Childhood Education "The Pink House"

Patricia Spivey





Jenifer Brown

Tori Mitchell

                                   
Debra Washington